ATTENTION: Due to X-mas & New Year Holidays most of our Canadian offices will be closed from 1 pm Dec 24 to Dec 26 inclusive & from 4 pm Dec 28 to Jan 1, 2019 inclusive. Our CALGARY office will be closed from noon Dec. 24 to Dec 30 inclusive, and on Jan. 01.

IMPORTANT CHINA VISA ANNOUNCEMENT: From January 02, 2019 China consulates in Canada will require each applicant to come pesronally for fingerprinting. Visa Center advises to get China visa before the end of 2018 to avoid visa process complexities of new procedure! Apply at any Visa Center office or by mail before Dec. 31!

Dominican Republic Visa Pricing (includes Embassy and handling fee)
3 daysturnaround
Single Entry Tourist or Business visa $ 405.00
(+TAX $30.42)
*Above prices include Consular / Embassy fee, Visa Center fee. No other processing fees will be added.




Nearest Dominican Republic Holidays - Apply TODAY to avoid delays due to consulate closure!

Tuesday, Dec 25 Christmas Day

Dominican Republic Visa Requirements

  • Any person who can legally travel or reside in the United States, Canada and the European Union (including Great Britain) does not need a visa to visit the Dominican Republic for tourist purposes and can enter the Dominican Republic with a Tourist Card and a valid passport.
  • Original passport valid for at least the duration of the requested visa or longer.
  • Filled out and signed visa application form and one passport size photo. (Photo facility is available on-site - TORONTO, OTTAWA, MARKHAM & VANCOUVER). Please note that photos from photo booth or home-shot photos are not acceptable.
  • Certificate of Good Conduct: issued in the jurisdiction of origin. If the beneficiary has been more than three months in the country, it needs to be issued by the competent local judicial authority.
  • Documents showing the applicant's financial solvency (Letter of Bank, Letter of employment, titles of property). If a document is issued in the Dominican Republic, must be certified by a notary public and legalized by the Attorney General's Office (Procuradoría General de la República).
  • Legible photocopy of hotel reservation.
  • Legible photocopy of booked flight.
  • Visa application letter from the beneficiary addressed to the Consular Section containing name, nationality, place of residence and occupation, as well as purpose of traveling to the Dominican Republic.
  • Persons WITH DUAL citizenship, ONE of which IS Canadian, must apply WITH their Canadian passports only. Applicants WITH other THAN Canadian passports must provide the copy of the document confirming their current resident STATUS IN Canada (PR Card, Landed Document, WORK Permit)



Application center locations

Toronto

1000 Finch Ave. W. Suite 900, North York, ON
M3J 2V5

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Markham

3601 HWY 7 East, Suite 1005, Markham, ON
L3R 0M3

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Calgary

400 5th Avenue SW, Suite 300, Calgary, AB
T2P 0L6

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Vancouver

550 West Broadway Suite 730, Vancouver, BC
V5Z 0E9

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Montreal

1155 Rene Levesque Blvd. West Suite 2500, Montreal, QC
H3B 2K4



+1.866.334.0811